?

Log in

PLUGINS
share the love
THIS IS AWESOME 
August the 18th, 2009 08:03 am
[Slayers] Goin' my way?

FFFFFFFFUUUUCK YEAH!



After posting about these books waaaay back in May, I just got these this weekend. My quest for the two seems to have been cursed, as the first copy was lost in the mail (after I was out $20 for it OTL). I could have given up after that, but unfortunately, the event only lit a fire under my ass, as having the book come so close got me really worked me up. In the end, I ordered them off a used book dealer through Rinkya, who I swear I will never be using again. See, I went with them over Crescent Shop, my usual deputy service, (gotta start stalking it for C76 stuff soon lawl) because the fees looked a bit cheaper. Little did I know that instead of charging a one time fee, they'd repeatedly add the same fee at many points of the transaction. Talk about a money sink! In the end I had to shell out $40 apiece for these books! That's, like, highway robbery! (rimshot)

So, was it worth it? Uh, HELL YEAH! Even though the story isn't a thing like I'd expected, it's full of sweet action scenes, something I've been mad craving for a while. There's just one, fairly major, problem with the series as a whole. See that second cover? I'm sure you're wondering why it's so different from the first. See, that's actually the sketch that was on the binding of the first volume. The reason? The story is unfinished, which is a major bummer since I was digging the hell out of the art. Wakako Oba, author, seemed to have released these and just dropped off the face of the planet. I can't find any other series by this guy/gal, no mention of them online, nothing.

It's kind of creeping me out, maaaaaaan. Does anyone have any info on this?
Comments 
August the 18th, 2009 01:32 pm (UTC)
makes me think of trigun @_@
August the 18th, 2009 01:33 pm (UTC)
w-where is my icon? ;;
August the 18th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
It's not a direct adaptation, but the books are based on the (er, premise at least) of the Wild ARMs series of games. They're connected a bit more tightly than games of the Final Fantasy series, but only in the sense that they remain thematically similar (wasteland planet, western, etc), so there's really no need for familiarity with the main series. It's cool like that. And it's not surprising that there's no information for it, either- the books were out of print in 2001, so they're exceedingly rare these days. Poor WA gets no love D=

I initially thought that the author had changed pen names too, but I don't even know where to look for that. According to ANN AND Mangaupdates, this is their only release. I know neither of those are complete, but ANN generally has a good starting point for that information. THIS IS TRULY BOTHERSOME

(lawl, I replied to all three of your comments in one! IR TEH BOSS AND I ATED YOUR ICON, BUT THIS IS FAR MORE AWESOME THAN TRIGUN BUT YOU DO HAVE GUN ARM CRAP IN THIS AND OH MY GOD THAT WAS A SPOILER, WASN'T IT)

Edited at 2009-08-18 05:41 pm (UTC)
August the 18th, 2009 01:41 pm (UTC) - i is spamming u
i just googled the shit out of this, and... nothing. (i mean, even mangaupdates has like 0 info.) WTF. THE INTERNET IS SUPPOSED TO HAVE EVERYTHING. D: methinks the mangaka changed pen names or something? from what i can tell s/he did the art but the story itself is based on a game (i'm guessing that's what "original story: Sony" is supposed to mean).
August the 18th, 2009 01:49 pm (UTC)
FFFF YEAHHHH!

You're gonna share, right? :3

B-but orz you spent a lot on those ;o;
August the 18th, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
FFFFFFFF YEAH I'M GONNA

I'm just scared shitless of debinding these for now. I keep telling myself: the books are out of print, if you don't do this NO ONE will get to see these, so stop being such a pansy and DO IT. And you know, the art is positively lovely and I can't wait for it to get scanlated =DDD

I just need to get over this fear! If any of the pages get mixed up, THERE'S NO TURNING BACK

And I totally wasted a good chance to use that icon. OTL OKAY TWINS
August the 18th, 2009 04:07 pm (UTC)
Maybe he died? :(
August the 18th, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
That's exactly what I was thinking D=
I mean, there are new color illustrations in the second volume, but the pages at the end are padded out so now I'm all freaking out about it, and a;lskf
August the 18th, 2009 09:11 pm (UTC)
*random off-topic hugs*
August the 19th, 2009 12:27 am (UTC)
long time no talk, Crisu!

/NOT SO RANDOM, ON-TOPIC HUG!
August the 21st, 2009 05:01 am (UTC)
Congratulations~

This explains the drop off in GW activity. :P

Also..Aion comes out on Sept 22. D: I NEEDZ TO FIND SOME MONIES AND BUY THAT SHIT HARDCORE PWNZ0R
August the 21st, 2009 12:23 pm (UTC)
FFFFFFFFFFF YEAH AION NEED IT NEED IT NAO
This page self-destructed on Feb 25th 2017 at 6:43 am GMT.