?

Log in

PLUGINS
share the love
Recent Entries 
March the 17th, 2012 10:58 amNOTHING?! MORON
[FF7] HOLY OH MY WHAT IS THAT
Don't be shocked, but I'm still alive!

Anyway, I'm giving up on Livejournal and heading over to Tumblr. I'll keep checking the FL over here though so hay guys, not gone forever.

And if you're wondering, my url is http://melfra.tumblr.com
Feel free to follow! I always follow back =D
September the 23rd, 2011 05:42 pm - Oh boy [spambots get off my lawn, who is that crazy bitch]
[Umineko] brb playing Ep6
Guess what I just did?
Made a post on livejournal.

OH MY GOD

Well, I don't want to waste all your time, so check out Strapya World. It's like my favorite site ever. The weabooisms are... endearing?

WHATEVER

So what's up, people who don't know who I am anymore?

I KNOW YOU
/STALK /STALK /STALK
May the 17th, 2010 12:03 pmNOTHING?! MORON
[WildArms] FUCKIN' ROCK
Holy shit.
It's been 5 months since my last post, when I said I'd try to post once a week.
And what do I have after all that time gone?
Pretty much nothing.
Except this.






WILD ARMS FLOWER THIEVES
CHAPTER 1 IS OUT


Okay, that was terribly self-serving, even for me. I'll post with something for reals later today or tomorrow at least I would if I wasn't so shitty at keeping promises, lawl
January the 1st, 2010 09:54 am - Madness? THIS IS 2 0 1 0 ! !
[Slayers] Goin' my way?

Beato throws the best parties


So, I haven't posted in forever, but that's okay, right? I mean, nothing of value to post, lawl. 2009 was the year of EDUCATION RAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGE, but I'll be going back to school this semester so the point is moot.

Also, Umineko is fabulous. Best wishes for the new year, everybody!

My resolution... attempt to post once a week. And stop mixing up BBC and HTML! GAWD, THAT FORUM also, put up that damned sales post, homg
September the 8th, 2009 10:16 pm - Cool beans
[BaraKiss] o my face
So I got most of the shit off the hard drive and the ps2's been modded and I can stop fucking playing Actress Again, but this shit is so sweet, I don't even care about scanlations anymore. I picked up undubs of, like, every game I own and couldn't beat because the voice acting made me puke. I can't believe p3's only decent voice actor is Vic. VIC.

Just don't tell those fags over at mangafox because I'm using this as an excuse to stop cleaning SLH. Whiny ass little brats want their fucking shoujo NOW, AND GO DIE IF YOU THINK THEY SHOULD WAIT OMG I WANT TO MARRY XXX HE IS SOO HOT FUCK I HATE FANBRATS I HATE FANBRATS

I'm just pissed I have to rescan Flower Thieves because hot DAMN that took forever to do.

ALSO HELL YES KIDS ARE BACK IN SCHOOL I CAN HAVE A LIFE FUCK YEAH
September the 3rd, 2009 10:45 pmNOTHING?! MORON
[Conan] this is just omg
Some people are born stupid. Today, I count myself among those ranks. There's mistaking one drive for another. No big. But mistaking your external drive for the (extremely) expendable, empty drive that you're slaving just to format?
August the 18th, 2009 08:03 am - THIS IS AWESOME
[Slayers] Goin' my way?

FFFFFFFFUUUUCK YEAH!



After posting about these books waaaay back in May, I just got these this weekend. My quest for the two seems to have been cursed, as the first copy was lost in the mail (after I was out $20 for it OTL). I could have given up after that, but unfortunately, the event only lit a fire under my ass, as having the book come so close got me really worked me up. In the end, I ordered them off a used book dealer through Rinkya, who I swear I will never be using again. See, I went with them over Crescent Shop, my usual deputy service, (gotta start stalking it for C76 stuff soon lawl) because the fees looked a bit cheaper. Little did I know that instead of charging a one time fee, they'd repeatedly add the same fee at many points of the transaction. Talk about a money sink! In the end I had to shell out $40 apiece for these books! That's, like, highway robbery! (rimshot)

So, was it worth it? Uh, HELL YEAH! Even though the story isn't a thing like I'd expected, it's full of sweet action scenes, something I've been mad craving for a while. There's just one, fairly major, problem with the series as a whole. See that second cover? I'm sure you're wondering why it's so different from the first. See, that's actually the sketch that was on the binding of the first volume. The reason? The story is unfinished, which is a major bummer since I was digging the hell out of the art. Wakako Oba, author, seemed to have released these and just dropped off the face of the planet. I can't find any other series by this guy/gal, no mention of them online, nothing.

It's kind of creeping me out, maaaaaaan. Does anyone have any info on this?
May the 19th, 2009 09:51 amNOTHING?! MORON
[Clannad] OKAY STOP

OH MY GOD OH MY GOD OH MY GOD

I JUST FOUND WILD ARMS FLOWER THIEVES

ALSKFDJ;LKASFL;JK KLJASLDFKJASLKF

ASLKFJLSKF

May the 16th, 2009 06:25 pm - Making a post without ulterior motives
[FF7] Girl's night out
Making a post without ulterior motives. Sad to say, it is a feat above my skill level, but just this once, I will do it. For all of you. Because I love you thiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiis much!

Winter semester finally ended and I got my grades back. Thankfully, even in the classes I thought I did poorly in, I got As! I don't especially understand the A I got in my web design class, but perhaps the instructor was feeling lax after being exposed to the average skill level in my class? I'm not saying this to be stuck up, either (you guys know I'm not confident in my design skills), but when you get classmates who design their final projects in PowerPoint.. well, you get the idea. As usual I felt let down, because I always enroll in these classes, hoping that at least one instructor will give me constructive criticism and tell me how to improve, but in the end everyone acts all impressed. And it's frustrating, really frustrating! Because I don't think I'm good, and I want to improve, but how am I supposed to do that when my skill level is above casual designers but no where near professional? Argh!

But back to the other classes- I was only worried about one, my computer programming II class. It'd been two years since I took the first part of the class, so when I went in my knowledge was pretty rusty. It turns out that the instructor's criteria for flowcharts (and class behavior even) have changed in the past two years, so I really had a hard time grasping the assignments. In the end, I ran out of time despite averaging two hours of sleep a night during finals week, and half my assignments went in without flowcharts. Even so, I ended up with a C+! Now, normally I hate getting anything below a B (even Bs irk me), but after worrying that I was on a failing path, it was such a relief. I'll still be retaking it, but for now, that grade was enough to tide me over. I just hate comparing myself to Mom (although I can't help it). Her transcripts are almost all As, all the way up to the Master's level. I feel like I've let her down so badly ;_; But enough of that depressing talk!

Also, kitare tagged me with Nagisa Kaworu almost a freaking month ago (I'm sorry ;_;) for a character meme, so here I go!
Actually, it got kind of long.Collapse )
9. Please choose 5 friends with your choice of character.
rebmastu Yamamoto Anise (<3)
crisuskeer Kinomoto Sakura(CCS ver)
kyoy Jack van Burace!
araeli Hattori Heiji (heijiheijiheijiheiji)
syusaki Tenjou Mitsuru (lolololol)

Okay, I'm really terrible at that sort of thing. I hope it didn't make you angry, kitare OTL I'm really only familiar with Kaworu through the anime and spinoffs, even though most of his characterization comes from the manga...

Also, I tried tagging people who have been posting to their own journals lately and have commented a lot for me in the past... and, well, if anyone else wants me to give them one then just say so in the comments! I was going to give you one, kitare, but then I realized you've done the damn thing twice already x3

Now this is getting way too long! I'm heading back to Turtle Paradise's forum (we have a forum now, awesome, huh?) and continue spamming. It's crazy active for having been made public, oh, I don't know, YESTERDAY? So a bunch of people register and freak with us please =3

Also, I need to stop making icons that I'll never post anywhere. I mean omgalsdfj Well it's not like anyone likes them but me xD
May the 4th, 2009 11:03 pm - /fangirlspazm
[Slayers] Goin&#39; my way?
I promise, a coherent entry tomorrow, no lie. I finally finished finals so I have time to fulfill some... er, promises =P But for now, I SPAZZ

Turtle Paradise has released the third chapter of Barajou no Kiss! We'll be releasing more really soon, so read it read it read it! =3 DAMN, I'M, LIKE, SO EXCITED OVER HERE OMG

ALSO PICSPAM

RIGHT NOW

EXCEPT IT'S ONLY THREE FOUR AHAHA FIVE BECAUSE I'M LAZY AND HAVEN'T SCANNED IN MORE YEAH, GO ME



OKAY FORGET IT I'M DONE
GOD, SOMEONE PLEASE MAKE GRAPHICS FROM THIS SERIES
I'D SERIOUSLY LOVE YOU FOREVER
OR SOMETHING LIKE THAT

JUST GO READ IT, SERIOUSLY
This page self-destructed on Jul 25th 2017 at 4:31 am GMT.